Department Of Asian Studies, Center for East Asian Studies                                             
News/学生のニュース



Texas State Speech Contest, College Divison
  • First: Andy Xu (received $2,000)

  • おめでとう!!Congratulations! 

Austin Regional Speech Contest, College Divison
  • First: Andy Xu
  • Second: Jooyoung Baek

  • おめでとう!!Congratulations! 

Nathan Merens, MEXT Scholarship recipient
  • Nathan Merens has been awarded the Monbukagakusho Research Student Scholarship to study in Japan for two years. He will be studying and doing research at Kunitachi College of Music with Masato Kumoi, famed Japanese Saxophonist from the Kumoi Saxophone Quartet from April, 2017 to March/April, 2019. He will be the first American Saxophonist to formally study in Japan.

  • おめでとう!!Congratulations! 


Japanese Language Proficiency Test (日本語能力試験 Nihongo Nōryoku Shiken), Dec 2016
  • Andrew Juarez (Dec '16) passed 1級 (N1: highest level)
  • Heyu Zhao passed 1級 (N1: highest level)
  • Hansol Lee (May '13) passed1級 (N1: highest level)
  • Bumjun Kim (Dec '16) passed 2級 (N2)
  • Casomiro Crawford passed 4級 (N4: highest level)

  • おめでとう!!Congratulations! 

National Japanese Program Nengajoo Contest Dec. 2016
  • "Artistic" First: Emma Genet
  • "Comical" Second: Zoe DePrang
  • "Original" Third: Graciela Trimble-Quiz
  • "Computer Graphic" Third: Julian Kadolph
  • Honorable Mention: Yesenia Saldaña
  • Honorable Mention: Sabrina Estrada
  • Honorable Mention: Katherine Revels

  • おめでとう!!Congratulations!

    Nengajoo contest entries  


Texas Japanese Program Nengajoo Contest Dec. 2016


  • The students inducted into the JNHS:
    • DOMINEY, AILINE
    • ROMANO, MARIE
    • SANDOVAL, JOSE

    おめでとう!!Congratulations! 

College of Liberal Arts Graduation December 2016
  • The 4 Japanese majors received Bachelors degrees
    • DOMINEY, AILINE
    • ROMANO, MARIE
    • SANDOVAL, JOSE
    • SMITH, EZRA

    おめでとう!!Congratulations! 

Mitsubishi Study Abroad Scholarship, for Fall 2016, recipients
  • Andy Zen
  • Brent Kruzel
  • Emma Genet

  • おめでとう!!Congratulations! 

  • Brent Kruzel and Katherine Revels were invited to attend to attend the US-Japan Council Annual Conference (all expenses paid) in Santa Clara, CA.

  • "My Experience" by Katherine Revels

    おめでとう!!Congratulations!

UT Austin Japanese Program Nengajoo Contest Nov. 2016
  • First: Andy Xu
  • Second: Katherine Chuang
  • Third: Emma Genet

Nengajoo contest entries

おめでとう!!Congratulations! 

College of Liberal Arts Graduation December 2016
  • One Japanese major received Bachelors degree
    • JUAREZ, ANDREW

    おめでとう!!Congratulations! 


JET Participants 2016-2017


Three Japanese Majors Inducted into Phi Beta Kappa, 2016
  • Three Japanese majors from the Department of Asian Studies were selected:
    • Stephany Barnes, B.A. 2016
    • RTyler Gilbert, B.A. 2016
    • Lucero Estrella, graduating 2018

    • おめでとう!!Congratulations! 


Asian Studies Graduation May 2016
  • The 10 Japanese majors received Bachelors degrees
    • Clarence Deddens
    • Stephany Beth Barnes
    • Samantha Renee Gill
    • Tyler James Gilbert
    • Yesenia Isabel Herfeldt Del Val
    • Elaina Marie Olmo
    • Jacob Abadir Hakim
    • Erick Salinas
    • Eunice Lashanda Smith
    • Amanda Michelle Benavides

    おめでとう!!Congratulations! 

  • The students inducted into the JNHS:
    • Artem Gridnev
    • Sandra Tsai-Yun
    • Heather Cook
    • Andrew Juarez
    • Elaina Olmo
    • Breana Lovelace
    • Stephany Barnes
    • Tyler Gilbert

    おめでとう!!Congratulations! 

  • Brent Kruzel, Katherine Revels, Stephen Liu, Elaina Olmo, and Heather Cook were invited to participate in the TOMODACHI Student Leadership Conference (all expenses paid) held in Dallas, Texas. The theme of the 2016 conference was "U.S.-Japan relations in the South: Transforming Communities for the Future."
おめでとう!!Congratulations! 

<--click it to enlarge.
  
Asian Studies Undergraduate Spring Festival 2016
  • Mitsubishi Study Abroad Scholarship, for Spring 2016, recipients
    • Chris Salinas
    • Chi-Chi Chen
    • Tanya Haden

    おめでとう!!Congratulations! 

  • Mitsubishi Study Abroad Scholarship, for Fall 2015, recipients
    • Michael Nguyen
    • Christopher Johnson
    • Tiffany Yin

    おめでとう!!Congratulations! 

  • Outstanding Japanese Language Students, Spring 2016
    • Thomas Gilbert
    • Tyler Gilbert
    • Andrew Kim
    • Allyn Korgel
    • Daiwei Lu
    • Brent Kruzel
    • Andy Zen

    おめでとう!!Congratulations! 

  • Best All_Around Japanese Studies and Language Student, Spring 2016
    • Stephany Barnes

    おめでとう!!Congratulations! 

Speech Contest, Austin Region 2016
  • First: Eunice Smith
  • Second: Sean Tubbs

  • おめでとう!!Congratulations! 


Japanese Language Proficiency Test (日本語能力試験 Nihongo Nōryoku Shiken), Dec 2015
  • 第1級 (Level N1 -- Advanced)
    • Daiwei Lu
    • Mathieu Glacet (graduated in 2013)
  • 第3級 (Level N3)
    • David Martinez
    • Kevin Keller
  • 第5級(Level N5)
    • Kyle McLaughlin

    おめでとう!!Congratulations! 

Asian Studies Graduation December 2015
  • The 5 Japanese majors received Bachelors degrees
    • Yi-Jung Wang
    • An-Ju (Nancy) Chou
    • Natalie Katherine Jones
    • Nicholas Padovano
    • Lauren Poluga

    おめでとう!!Congratulations! 

  • The students inducted into the JNHS:
    • Yi-Jung Wang
    • Janine Wong

    おめでとう!!Congratulations! 

UT Austin Japanese Program Nengajoo Contest Nov. 2015
  • First: Eunice Smith
  • Second: Crystal Nguyen
  • Third: Brenna Castellana

Nengajoo contest entries

おめでとう!!Congratulations! 

Texas Foreign Language Association 2015 New Teacher of the Year award
  • Elizabeth Hojo (Klaus)
    • Klaus-san graduated in 2011 with a degree in Japanese and teaching certification through Uteach-Liberal Arts.
    • She is currently teaching Japanese that the Woodlands College Park High School.

    おめでとう!!Congratulations! 

JET Participants 2015-2016
Asian Studies Graduation August 2015
  • The one Japanese majors received Bachelors degrees
    • Allen, Eric Pierre

    おめでとう!!Congratulations! 

Asian Studies Graduation May 2015
  • The 12 Japanese majors received Bachelors degrees
    • Arroyo, Jose Ivan
    • Avila, Andres
    • Coonrod, Seth Wayne
    • Granados, Emma
    • Guevara, Lilliana Osiris
    • Hernandez, Jessica Elizabeth
    • Jittiwan, James
    • Karim, Shuan Osman
    • McEntire, Jasmine Nicole
    • Moreno, Daniel Robert
    • Plotsky, Britt Alexandra
    • Uthuph, Priya Mary

    おめでとう!!Congratulations! 

  • The students inducted into the JNHS:
    • Jasmine Bisheh
    • Perla Camacho
    • Yan-Ling Kathleen Chen
    • Austin Franks
    • Jessica Elizabeth Hernandez
    • James Jittiwan
    • Reneé Lewin
    • Hyun Myung Park
    • Rachel Quist
    • Emily Tagtow
    • Adriana Yauw

    おめでとう!!Congratulations! 

Asian Studies Undergraduate Spring Festival 2015
  • Mitsubishi Study Abroad Scholarship, for Spring 2015, recipients
    • Nancy Chou
    • Kevin Le
    • William Sears

    おめでとう!!Congratulations! 

  • Outstanding Japanese Language Students, Spring 2015
    • Stephany Barnes
    • Heather Cook
    • David Crawley
    • Jessica Hernandez
    • Hyun Myung Park
    • Victoria Zimmerman

    おめでとう!!Congratulations! 

Texas State Speech Contest,College level 2015
  • Third: Stratton Gaines

  • おめでとう!!Congratulations! 
Speech Contest, Austin Region 2015
  • First: Stratton Gaines
  • Second: Stephany Barnes

  • おめでとう!!Congratulations! 


Asian Studies Graduation December 2014
  • The 3 Japanese majors received Bachelors degrees
    • Frost, Samuel Anthony
    • Gaddi, Arielle Ann Mayrina
    • Oviedo, Stephanie

    おめでとう!!Congratulations! 

  • The students inducted into the JNHS:
    • Ke'Aundria Johnson
    • Thomas Jenkins

    おめでとう!!Congratulations! 

  • Mitsubishi Study Abroad Scholarship, for Fall 2014, recipients
    • Andrew Juarez
    • Elaina Olmo

    おめでとう!!Congratulations! 

JET Participants 2014-2015
  • The following students (9 from UT, 5 or 6 / 9 studied Japanese) have been accepted into the JET Program 2014-2015:
    • Michael Cotton
    • Ashley Oros
    • Thomas Gu
    • Cody Carroll
    • Zak Repman
    おめでとう!!Congratulations! がんばってください。>
to the newest JET Participants


Recipients of Bridging Scholarships for Study Abroad in Japan, Fall 2014
  • TOMODACHI Bridging Scholar: Tyler GILBERT

  • おめでとう!!Congratulations! 

Asian Studies Graduation August 2014
  • One Japanese major received Bachelors degrees
    • Joseph Sampson

    おめでとう!!Congratulations! 

Asian Studies Graduation May 2014
  • The 10 Japanese majors received Bachelors degrees
    • Michael Cotton
    • Melissa Dobbs
    • Alexandra Estrella
    • Melissa Fenner
    • Sergio Furgeson-Moreira
    • Ashley Oros
    • Topaz Rosales
    • Joseph Sampson
    • Becky Su
    • Nan Yang

    おめでとう!!Congratulations! 

  • The students inducted into the JNHS:
    • Cody Carroll
    • Christina Coleman
    • Michael Cotton
    • Melissa Dobbs
    • Alexandra Estrella
    • Miku Khezi
    • Brotee Rahman
    • Becky Su
    • Janice Tauro
    • Nan Yang

    おめでとう!!Congratulations! 

Asian Studies Undergraduate Spring Festival 2014
  • Mitsubishi Study Abroad Scholarship, for Springl 2014, recipients
    • Kathy Cao
    • Artem Cridnev
    • Tyler Gilbert
    • Hsinyen Liu
    • Erick Salinas
    • Eunice Smith

    おめでとう!!Congratulations! 

  • Outstanding Japanese Language Students
    • Pelrla Camacho
    • Yuyao Cheng
    • Artem Gridnev
    • Natalie Jones
    • Andrew Juarez
    • Kendall Shultz
    • Jeffery Xue

    おめでとう!!Congratulations! 

  • Mitsubishi Study Abroad Scholarship, for Fall 2013, recipients
    • Alyssa Savoie

    おめでとう!!Congratulations! 

桂三輝 似顔絵 (にがおえ) コンテスト --Katsura Sunshine caricature contest, Spring 2014
  • Alexandra Estrella

  • おめでとう!!Congratulations! 

Texas State Speech Contest,College level 2014
  • Third: Seth Coonrad (JPN 327, 330)

  • おめでとう!!Congratulations! 
    photo

Speech Contest, Austin Region 2014
  • Second: Seth Conrad (JPN 327, 330)
  • Third: Derrick Marble (JPN611D)

  • おめでとう!!Congratulations! 
    slideshow

Asian Studies Graduation December 2013
  • The 8 Japanese majors received Bachelors degrees
    • Caitlin Beggs
    • Elizabeth Contreras
    • Scott Enriquez
    • June Kim
    • David Laljer
    • Timothy Nguyen
    • Zachary Repman
    • Mai Tran

    おめでとう!!Congratulations! 

Asian Studies Graduation August 2013
  • The one Japanese majors received Bachelors degrees
    • Mathieu Daniel Glacet

    おめでとう!!Congratulations! 

  • The student inducted into the JNHS:
    • Anusha Sivakumar

    おめでとう!!Congratulations! 

JET Participants 2013-2014
  • The following students (9 from UT, 5 or 6 / 9 studied Japanese) have been accepted into the JET Program 2013-2014:
    • Erin Dillon
    • Julia Napier
    • John Ontko
    • Janie Perez
    • Jennifer Wang
  • おめでとう!!Congratulations! がんばってください。

Asian Studies Graduation May 2013
  • The 14 Japanese majors received Bachelors degrees
    • Colin Patrick Baker
    • Joshua Hsu Chan
    • Caroline Maranda Chelette
    • Erwin Roy Laird
    • Michelle Lu
    • Christie Trami Nguyen
    • Thuong Nguyen
    • John Douglas Ontko
    • Christopher Hitoshi Paul
    • John Dario Regnery
    • Kiahra Nicole Sadberry
    • Gurbans S. Sidhu
    • Victoria Saitip Simms
    • Yang LiulinboYang

    おめでとう!!Congratulations! 



  • Jessica Hernandez

  • おめでとう!!Congratulations! 

Asian Studies Undergraduate Spring Festival 2013
    slideshow

  • Mitsubishi Study Abroad Scholarship, Fall 2012, recipients
    • Alaina Cox
    • Sandi Gau

    おめでとう!!Congratulations! 

  • Mitsubishi Study Abroad Scholarship, Spring 2013, recipients
    • Jessica Hernandez
    • Alyssa Savoie

    おめでとう!!Congratulations! 

  • Outstanding Japanese Language Students
    • Wanlin Cai
    • Cody Carroll
    • Simin Chen
    • Melissan Dobbs
    • Julia Napier

    おめでとう!!Congratulations! 

  • Best Japan Studies Student
    • Colin Baker

    おめでとう!!Congratulations! 

  • Mitsubishi Study Abroad Scholarship, Spring 2013, recipients
    • Jessica Hernandez
    • Alyssa Savoie

    おめでとう!!Congratulations! 

  • The students inducted into the JNHS:
    • Rick Riley Calderon
    • Carissa Ford
    • Mathieu Glacet
    • Elisabeth Lessels
    • Jivan Luu
    • Julia Napier
    • Christopher Paul

    おめでとう!!Congratulations! 

  • Christie Nguyen
  • Vivian Shaw

  • おめでとう!!Congratulations! 

Texas State Speech Contest,College level 2013
  • Second: Hanbi Liu
  • Third: Thomas Gu

  • おめでとう!!Congratulations! 

Speech Contest, Austin Region 2013
Japanese Language Proficiency Test (日本語能力試験 Nihongo Nōryoku Shiken), Dec 2012
  • Jennifer Wang passed 1級 (N1: slightly more advanced than original level 1).

  • Mathiue Glacet passed 2級 (N2: original level 2).
  • Bryan Davis passed 2級 (N2: original level 2).

  • おめでとう!!Congratulations! 

Asian Studies Graduation December 2012
  • The eight Japanese majors received Bachelors degrees
    • Faith Daniel
    • Anthony Fisher
    • Hunter Gearhart
    • Joseph Lovegren
    • Maria Moreira
    • Elissa Scales
    • Alexis Votter
    • Kenneth Yang

    おめでとう!!Congratulations! 

  • Spring 2012
    • Benjamin DILLINGER
    • Juliann C LEE
  • Fall 2012
    • Alli Sutherland
    • Hunter Gearhart

    おめでとう!!Congratulations! 
JET Participants 2012-2013
  • The following students (13 from UT, 10/13 studied Japanese) have been accepted into the JET Program 2012-2013:
    • Bollom, Brandon – Tokushima
    • Dablan, Summer - Mie
    • Dillinger, Benjamin - Hokkaido
    • Garcia, Vanessa - Mie
    • Lee, Chia Lung - Aomori
    • McDonald, Susanna - Ehime
    • Mousner, Katelyn - Hokkaido
    • Oyedele, Judy - Akita
    • Vo, Mary - Kagawa
    • Womer, Emma - Wakayama
  • おめでとう!!Congratulations! がんばってください。
to the newest JET Participants

Asian Studies Graduation August 2012
  • The three Japanese majors received Bachelors degrees
    • Andrew Lo
    • Brandon Nicely-Williams
    • Lauren O'Connell

    おめでとう!!Congratulations! 

Asian Studies Graduation May 2012
  • The eleven Japanese majors received Bachelors degrees
    • Elysia Boleware
    • Brian Davis
    • Kristin Davis
    • Benjamin Dillinger
    • Adam Dziuk
    • Courtney Evins
    • Trung Nguyen
    • Benjamin Pauling
    • Jennifer Wang
    • Namsu Kim
    • Qianning Lei

    おめでとう!!Congratulations! 

Asian Studies Undergraduate Spring Festival 2012
slideshow

  • 50th Anniversary of the Japanese Program Scholarship, recipients
    • Alexandra Estrella

    おめでとう!!Congratulations! 

  • Mitsubishi Study Abroad Scholarship, Spring 2012, recipients
    • Jasmine McEntire
    • Christian Branton
    • Brittany Plosky

    おめでとう!!Congratulations! 

  • Outstanding Japanese Language Students
    • Benjamin Dillinger
    • Chia-Lung Lee
    • Kyle Gearhart
    • Maria Rosner
    • Michael Cotton
    • Thomas Jenkins

    おめでとう!!Congratulations! 

Japanese Language Proficiency Test (日本語能力試験 Nihongo Nōryoku Shiken), Dec 2011
  • Hunter Kyle Gearhart passed 日本語能力試験1級 (Level 1 -- Advanced).

  • おめでとう!!Congratulations! 

    <--click it to enlarge.
      
Texas State Japanese Language Speech Contest, March 10, 2012
  • 大学生の部(Division V)
    • 三位: Chia-Lung (Juliann) Lee 「人類」

    おめでとう!!Congratulations! 

Austin Regional Japanese Language Speech Contest, February 11, 2012
  • 大学生の部(Division V)
    • 一位: Chia-Lung (Juliann) Lee 「人類」
    • 二位: Joshua Chan 「三つの理由」
    • 三位: Brian Davis 「心を惑わす報道」

    おめでとう!!Congratulations! 

  • pictures
Asian Studies Graduation May 2011
  • The eighteen Japanese majors received Bachelors degrees on May 21, 2011:
    • Christopher Augustine
    • Andrew Aus (Texas Tech medical school)
    • Pei Lun Chen
    • Larissa Chu
    • John (Alex) Dale
    • Angela Douangkesone
    • Euvelester (Tony) Gutierrez (JET program)
    • Lisa Hartwig
    • Jessica Hendrix
    • David Herbert
    • Jessica Kim
    • Samuel Martinez (JET program)
    • Elinore Ray
    • Jordan Rousey
    • Ashley Solana
    • Mark Sullivan (JET program)
    • Cindy Tran (JET program)
    • Chelsea Ybarra

    おめでとう!!Congratulations! 

Asian Studies Graduation May 2010
  • The twenty two Japanese majors received Bachelors degrees on May 22, 2010:
    • Michael Cormier
    • Nicole Curtis
    • Danica Driscoll
    • Adam Dyer
    • Brittany Hamilton
    • William Jones
    • Christopher Lairscey
    • Stefanie Lebrun
    • Genevieve Legris
    • Hudson Lockett
    • David McNeill
    • Angelo Pardo
    • Risa Punzalan
    • Travis Schiller
    • Rebekah Tangney
    • Geoffrey Traugott
    • Sarah Troxell
    • Harry Truang
    • Josh Wang
    • Amanda White
    • Alexandra Yu
    • Samuel Zavaletta

    おめでとう!!Congratulations! 
    Graduation 2010 pictures
Mark Rogoyski, Dec 2009
  • Our former student, Mark Rogoyski passed the highest level of the Japanese Language Proficiency Test 
Asian Studies Graduation Dec. 2009
  • The nine Japanese majors received Bachelors degrees on Dec. 19, 2009:
    • Christopher Crabtree
    • Dux Gandhi
    • Brittany Hecker
    • Amanda Lawley
    • Han Li Lee
    • Kristina Riddick
    • Kaylee Shin
    • Bryan White
    • Philip Yang

  • おめでとう!!Congratulations! 
Michael Rollins --August 2009
  • Our former student, Michael Rollins passed away in Taiwan 
Asian Studies Graduation 2009
  • The eighteen Japanese majors received Bachelors degrees on May 22, 2009:
    • AGUILA, ALEX RANDALL
    • BOONE, ADDIE ELIZABETH
    • BUISON, BYRON JOSEPH
    • CREEL, STEPHANIE CAITLIN
    • HWANG, CHRISTINA LEE
    • IMBODEN, EMILY SAKURA
    • KIHNEMAN, JENNIFER LYNN
    • LIN, LIN
    • LIV, MARK CHUNG
    • MANN, LAUREN JENNIFER
    • MOORE, SEAN WARD
    • NICHOLS, PADRAIC EDWARD
    • NORRIS, EMILY ANNE
    • SMITH, HUNTER CHES
    • WOMER, EMMA JANE
    • AU, NICOLAS GAR-CHUEN
    • KENDRICK, DAVID MACK
    • ROBINSON, JESS NEAL
  • おめでとう!!Congratulations! 
  • Graduation 2009 pictures
Megumi-sensei (TA) recieved 2009 Asian Studies Outstanding TA Award
    megumi
  • おめでとう!!Congratulations! 
Asian Studies Awards 2009
  • Mitsubishi Study Abroad Scholarship: Sisi Zhang
  • Best All Around Japanese Studies Student: Emma Womer
  • Outstanding Japanese Language Students: Jess Robinson, Jennifer Kihneman, Kristina Riddick
  • おめでとう!!Congratulations! 
Hudson Lockett won 2008 Roy W. Howard National Collegiate Reporting Competition
  • Husdon Lockett was one of the nine winners of Roy W. Howard National Collegiate Reporting Competition. A 13-day journalism study trip to Japan and South Korea was awarded to the winers. Locket-san is a junior journalism and Japanese major, and he is a gaming correspondent and a feature writer for The Daily Texan.
  • おめでとう!!Congratulations! 
JET Participants 2008-2009
  • The following students have been accepted into the JET Program 2008-2009:
    • Angelotti, Ariel - Aomori-ken / Hachinohe-shi
    • Boland, Paul - Aomori-ken / Hachinohe-shi
    • Dixon, Graham - Yamagata-ken / Higashine-shi
    • Held, Stephanie - Kagoshima-ken
    • Payne, Michelle - Aomori-ken / Tsugaru-shi
    • Steinhauser, Danica - Kagoshima-ken
    • Stoner, Kara - Oita-ken
  • おめでとう!!Congratulations! がんばってください。
to the newest JET Participants

Asian Studies Awards 2008
  • The Department held its annual Spring Festival on April 15th, 2008. Asian Studies faculty, staff, and students were on hand to recognize outstanding students--both majors and non-majors--currently enrolled in ANS courses. Among the undergraduate and TA honorees were:
  • Outstanding Japanese Language Students: Amanda Lawley, Brittney Marquart
    Best "All Around" Japanese Studies and Language Student: Mona Min
    Asian Studies Scholarship for Study Abroad: Michael Brown
    Mitsubishi Study Abroad Scholarship: Genevieve LeGris

    East Asia Graduate Fellowship : Maeri Megumi (TA)

    おめでとう!
  • Spring Festival 2008 pictures
JET Participants 2007-2008
  • The following students have been accepted into the JET Program 2007-2008:
    • Cameron Carpenter (Okinawa-ken, Iheya-son)

    • John Crow (Fukuoka-ken, Ukiha-shi)

    • Michael "Blake" Ellison (Shimane-ken, Kawamoto-machi)

    • Nicole Lott (Fukuoka-ken, Buzen-shi)

  • Congratulations!
to the newest JET Participants

Asian Studies Graduation 2007
  • The Department held a luncheon in honor of it's Asian Studies recent graduates on May 18, 2007. The undergraduates who recieved diplomas are:
    • J. Bustamante
    • Jason Chien
    • Taylor Coppock
    • John Crow
    • William David
    • Hanyu-Deutmey
    • Joshua Hume
    • Lindsay Jones
    • Chris Koenig
    • Nicole Lott
    • Ryota Masaki
    • Holly Olson
    • Andrew Russell
    • Christopher Tram
    • Le-An Tran
    • Micheal Waldbauer
  • Graduation 2007 pictures
Asian Studies Awards 2007
  • The Department held its annual Spring Festival on April 11th, 2007. Asian Studies faculty, staff, and students were on hand to recognize outstanding students--both majors and non-majors--currently enrolled in ANS courses. Among the undergraduate honorees were:
  • Best Japanese Language Students: Roger Chen, Yi-Hsiu Liang, Jess Robinson
    Best All Around Japanese Studies Student: Holly Olson
    Asian Studies Scholarship for Study Abroad: Daniel Friedman, Kate Page- Lippsmeyer, James Cho, Thomas Patterson
    Mitsubishi Study Abroad Scholarship: Ariel Angelotti
    おめでとう!
  • Spring Festival 2007 pictures
Fred Bickerstaff
  • Fred Bickerstaff has passed away. Fred was a student technology assistant (STA) who worked in tandem with Professor Suito on expanding the JOSHU website. He will be missed very much.
Select Admissions Program
  • Kate Page-Lippsmeyer have been accepted into the Department of Asian Studies Select Admissions program. Page-san will begin taking graduate courses for graduate credit while completing the requirements for her Bachelor's degrees. Select Admissions is limited to the top one or two percent of the undergraduate student body. Departments nominate their best students for this program and then, the Office of Graduate Studies accepts the most qualified applicants.
    おめでとう!
Scholarship recipients
  • Michael Rollins: the Japan Student Services Organization scholarship
    Mika Conwill: Asian Studies Scholarship for Study Abroad
    Amanda Whiite: Mitsubishi Study Abroad Scholarship
    おめでとう!
JET participants 2006-07
  • Jonathan S. McNamara (ALT)
  • Mary Newton (ALT)
  • Jenmol B.B. Chuang (ALT)
  • Rachel Johnson (ALT)
  • Monica Pilant (ALT)

  • おめでとう!
  • JET photos
to the newest JET Participants

Asian Studies Awards 2006
  • The Department held its annual Spring Festival on April 5th, 2006. Faculty presented various scholarships and fellowships and recognized outstanding students. Also in attendance were select undergraduate non-majors who have demonstrated an interest and excellence in Asian Studies courses. Among the undergraduate honorees were:
  • Best Japanese Language Students: Justin Felder, Tan Nguyen, Kyle Hale
    Asian Studies Scholarship for Study Abroad: Mika Conwill
    Outstanding Students in Japan Studies: Patrick Cahill
    Mitsubishi Study Abroad Scholarship: Amanda Whiite
    おめでとう!
  • Spring Festival 2006 pictures
日本語能力検定試験(Japanese Language Proficiency Test) Dec 2005
  • Level 1: Jasmine Liang, M. G., Sharlene Tan
    Level 2: James Ash
    おめでとう!
Michael Woodward
  • Michael Woodward was killed in the car crash on March 9, 2006
Monbushoo Scholarship
  • Ken Montgomery (Asian Studies major) is receiving the Monbu-kagakushoo Scholarship for 2005-2006 to study at Hitotsubashi University, Tokyo. Congratulations!
Leon Hsu
  • Leon Hsu (graduated May 2005) died on June 14, 2005 in a drowning accident. The Memorial service for Hsu-san was held on Monday, June 20. Many faculty members and Hsu-san's classmates attended the service. Hsu-san majored in Japanese and was planning to start his study at Waseda University this Fall.
Dean's Distinguished Graduates of College of Liberal Arts 2005
  • William Henry Bridges IV (with a triple major in Japanese, English Honors, and Plan II) is one of the 12 Dean's Distinguished Graduates of College of Liberal Arts, 2005. He will start a Ph.D. program at Princeton in East Asian Studies this fall with the 5 year scholarship. Congratulations!
Graduate School of Informatics, University of Kyoto
  • Matthew deBrecht was accpted to Graduate School of Informatics, Department of Intelligence Science and Technology (知能情報学), University of Kyoto. Congratulations!
Asian Studies Awards 2005
  • Best Japanese Language Students: Laura Nielsen, Calynda Pellikka, Amanda Corbett
    Asian Studies Scholarship for Study Abroad:
    Outstanding Students in Japan Studies: Thomas Zoth, Elizabeth Diamond
    Mitsubishi Fellowship: Thomas Zoth, Rachael Livingston
Asian Studies Awards 2004
  • Outstanding Japanese Language Students: Michelle Chang, Mark Hayenga
    Outstanding Student in Japan Studies: Paul Penaloza, Heather Littlefield, Elizabeth Bittner
    Asian Studies Scholarship for Study Abroad: Katie Bruno, David Maiorino
  • Photos
JET participants 2005-2006: (Position offered)
  • CIR: Michal Baik
  • ALT: Zachary Robertson
  • ALT: Jonas Shen
  • ALT: Mark Filley
  • ALT: Emiko Petrosky
to the newest JET Participants

JET participants 2004-2005 :
  • Robert Hamilton
  • Tammy Puckett
  • Mathew Creech
  • John Mcdonald
to the newest JET Participants

UT Students succeed at Japanese Speech Contest
  • The 16th Annual Japanese Language Speech Contest was held on Saturday, January 22nd, 2005 at St. Edwards University in Austin. The contest was organized by The Consulate-General of Japan at Houston and Japan-America Society of Greater Austin. Nine students from UT competed in Division I (college students and adults) and three went to the final round. Students who won prizes were:
  • 1nd prize: Eric Tschetter (Japanese Program)
    3rd prize: Brian Goldman (School of Law)
    5th prize: Michael Baik (Japanese Program)
  • Eric Tschetter was selected as a Grand Champion and received a round-trip ticket to Japan from Continental Airlines.
  • Photos

  • The 15th Annual Japanese Language Speech Contest (11/8/2003):
  • 2nd prize: Nguyen, Phuong Hao
    3rd prize: Wilson, AnselVarek N.
    4th prize: Ash, James Charles III
    5th prize: Bridges, William Henry IV
  • Photos
Standford Inter-University Center in Japan
  • Mark Rogoyski was accpted to the Standford Inter-University Center in Japan for 2004-5.
Asian Studies Graduation Party(May 22, 2004)
Unrestricted Endowed Presidential Scholarship
  • Paul Moore who is double majoring in Biochemistry and Japanese received an Unrestricted Endowed Presidential Scholarship for 2004-5.
Heiwa Nagajima Foundation Grant
  • James Ash (currently studying at Sopia University) had received the Heiwa Nakajima Foundation Grant (the amount is $25,000 that Sophia University had nominated him for!
Study Tour Awards for Outstanding Students of the Japanese Language (The Japan Foundation)
  • ORDAN WAGNON was selected for the Study-Tour Awards for Outstanding Students of the Japanese Language (The Japan Foundation), Sept. 2003.
  • Photos and Story